Changes to Deductions this Tax Season

Changes to Deductions this Tax Season

Hello Chasers,

If you are a small business owner who works from home or uses a car for business, there are some changes to deductions you need to know about.

Cents-per-kilometre method

The cents-per-kilometre rate for claiming car expenses has increased from 72 cents to 78 cents per kilometre. This means you can claim more money for the cost of driving your car for business.

Car limit for business owners

The car limit has also increased, from $60,200 to $64,741. This is the maximum value of a car that you can use to calculate the depreciation of your car for business purposes.

Work from home business expenses

The fixed rate method for claiming work from home expenses has increased from 52 cents to 67 cents per hour. This means you can claim more money for the cost of things like electricity, internet, and phone bills when you work from home. You no longer need to have a dedicated home office space to claim the fixed rate method. However, you still need to keep records of your work-related expenses.

If you would like a copy of our home office expense template for substantiating your claims please contact Shannae Hewett on 55612643.

Have a great day!

Read more of our daily blogs for valuable insights and stay up-to-date with the latest industry news – click here to access the full article on our blog page.

Share This

Related Posts

Ceebeks — Business Solutions for GOOD
FeaturedUncategorized
4 Min Read

Doing Good by Doing Good: Why Our Thailand Bike Ride Was Never Just About Charity

Hi Chasers, A few years ago, Peter Baines OAM—the founder of Hands Across the Water—wrote a book titled Doing Good by Doing Good. Its subtitle captured an idea that completely challenged much of the conventional thinking…
Read Full Article
Uncategorized
4 Min Read

How a Registered Tax Agent May Give You More Time to Lodge Your Tax Return

Hello Chasers, For many Australians, 31 October is an important date on the tax calendar. If you normally lodge your own individual tax return, 31 October 2026 is the standard deadline to keep in mind. But…
Read Full Article