Small Business Energy Incentive Available for the 2024 Income Year

Small Business Energy Incentive Available for the 2024 Income Year Blog Cover

Hello Chasers,

If you have made any moves in 2024 to ‘go green’ then we need to know so that you can benefit from the energy incentives.

Businesses with an aggregated annual turnover of less than $50 million that had upgraded or purchased a new asset that helps improve energy efficiency during the 2024 income year should consider the small business energy incentive.

This new measure gives them the opportunity to claim a bonus deduction equal to 20% of the cost of eligible assets or improvements to existing assets that support more efficient use of energy.

This incentive applies to eligible assets that were first used or installed ready for use for a taxable purpose between 1 July 2023 and 30 June 2024.

Eligible improvement costs must have been incurred during this period to be eligible for the bonus deduction.

Up to $100,000 of total expenditure is eligible under this incentive, with the maximum bonus deduction being $20,000 per business.

This 20% bonus deduction is on top of other existing ones. Businesses can claim both the ordinary deduction for the expense as well as the bonus deduction.

NOTE: Please make sure to let us know if you made any purchases that may be eligible for this

Have a great day!

Read more of our daily blogs for valuable insights and stay up-to-date with the latest industry news – click here to access the full article on our blog page.

Share This

Related Posts

Ceebeks — Business Solutions for GOOD
FeaturedUncategorized
4 Min Read

Doing Good by Doing Good: Why Our Thailand Bike Ride Was Never Just About Charity

Hi Chasers, A few years ago, Peter Baines OAM—the founder of Hands Across the Water—wrote a book titled Doing Good by Doing Good. Its subtitle captured an idea that completely challenged much of the conventional thinking…
Read Full Article
Uncategorized
4 Min Read

How a Registered Tax Agent May Give You More Time to Lodge Your Tax Return

Hello Chasers, For many Australians, 31 October is an important date on the tax calendar. If you normally lodge your own individual tax return, 31 October 2026 is the standard deadline to keep in mind. But…
Read Full Article